Statement on the unveiling of names of recipients of the National Orders by the Secretary to Cabinet in the Presidency and Chancellor of Orders, Reverend Frank Chikane.

Theme: Hope and Resilience

On Friday 27 March 2009, the President of the Republic of South Africa, Kgalema Motlanthe, bestowed the National Orders on men and women who through hope and resilience, have contributed to making a better life for the people of our country.
The National Orders are the highest awards that our country bestows on its citizens and foreign nationals who have contributed to our nation's attainment of democracy, as well as building democracy and human rights.
This will be thirteenth (13th) awards ceremony since the inception of the New System of National Orders. The National Orders contribute towards unity, reconciliation and represent the symbolic building of the nation. It is against this background that the National Orders are held as part of nation building and consolidating our democracy. Government, through National Orders, seeks to promote a society based on democratic values, social justice and human rights.
On behalf of The Presidency, it is my pleasure to announce the names of the recipients of National Orders Awards.
The National Orders Awards are presented as follows:

The order of the Baobaob in bronze:

© Order of the Baobab

1. Masenyeki Priscilla Mokone (Posthumous): For her selfless and courageous service to her community as an educator, farmer and community worker.
2. Reverend Khoza Elliot Mbuyisa Mgojo: For his contribution to the field of religion and the pursuit of freedom for all South African citizens.
3. Malethola Maggie Nkwe: For her devotion to the community through serving those less fortunate.
4. Rashaka Frank Ratshitanga: For his selfless dedication to the struggle against injustice and his active commitment to the development of South Africa.

The order of the Baobaob in silver:

1. Irene Menell: For her tireless efforts in community service and the educational empowerment of black youth.
2. Roelof Petrus (Roelf) Meyer: For his immense contribution in providing special support in the birth of the new democratic South Africa through negotiations and ensuring that South Africa has a Constitution that protects all its citizens.
3. Ethel Normoyle: For her excellent service to society, caring for the vulnerable and poor members of her community.
4. Cyril Ramaphosa: For his invaluable contribution to the multiparty negotiations and convening the Constitutional Assembly to draft the new Constitution during the transition from apartheid to a democratic South Africa.
5. Aanon Michael Rosholt: For his keen sense of justice; his indelible mark in fostering black trade unions and pioneering non-racialism in the workplace.

The order of Luthuli in bronze:

© Order of Luthuli

1. Jacqueline Daane-van Rensburg: For her courageous stand against the apartheid government and her tireless campaigning for the liberation of South Africa on international platforms.
2. Ayesha (Bibi) Dawood: For her courage in fighting, apartheid under adverse circumstances and the struggle for democracy.
3. Mirriam Hlazo: For her fervent commitment to community service and upliftment of disadvantaged communities.
4. Nomhlangano Beauty Mkhize: For her outstanding contribution to the fight for workers' rights and equality for all citizens.
5. Lydia Komape-Ngwenya: For commitment to workers' rights, the empowerment of rural women and the liberation of our people.

The order of Luthuli in silver:

1. Kader Asmal: For his immense contribution to the liberation struggle, the South African education system and the environment.
2. Brian Bunting (Posthumous): For his excellent contribution to anti-apartheid literature and journalism and for his courage in exposing the evils of apartheid to the world.
3. Tlou Theophilus Cholo: For his selfless sacrifice in the struggle against apartheid and exceptional leadership in the trade union movement.
4. Denis Theodore Goldberg: For his commitment to the struggle against apartheid and service to the people of South Africa.
5. James Arnold "Jimmy" la Guma (Posthumous): For his lifetime commitment to the struggle against apartheid and tireless work serving the interest of workers.
6. Rebecca Makgomo Kekana Masilela: For her inspiring contribution as a nurturing mother to the exiled cadres who lived in Swaziland during the struggle.

Order of the Companions of O. R. Tambo in bronze:

© Order of the Companions of O. R. Tambo

1. Jennifer Davis: For her contribution to the anti-apartheid struggle, the field of education and commitment to human rights.

Order of the Companions of O. R. Tambo in Silver:

1. Christian Krause: For putting his Christian religion at the service of justice, freedom and democracy for the oppressed people of South Africa.
2. Sadako Ogata: For her achievement in the eradication of apartheid, negotiated settlement and contributing to the development of post-apartheid South Africa and the development of the African continent.
3. Marcelino dos Santos: For his contribution in promoting the ideals of a free and democratic society.
4. Bengt Säve-Söderbergh: For contributing to the elimination of apartheid and colonialism.
5. Andimba Toivo ya Toivo: For his courageous contribution to the fight for independence and freedom in South Africa and Namibia.
6. Per Wästberg: For his excellent contribution to the fight against colonialism in Africa and apartheid in South Africa.

Order of the Companions of O. R. Tambo in Gold:

1. Fidel Alejandro Castro Ruz: For his contribution to the eradication of racism, colonialism, apartheid and inequality in human society.

Home

Webmaster: RELDAART ©
All rights reserved

Home